“Truly Asia”, Malaysia, one of the world’s best travel destinations is now ranked as the 9th most visited country in the world.  Indian tourists keep flooding every year to the beautiful destination and are contributing largely to the Malaysian tourism. The Malaysian government is all set to boost its Indian tourism in all possible way since the last year more than 5 lakhs of Malaysia’s visitors were Indians.

In 2015, Malaysia tourist visa was introduced for Indians and this attracted many who were visiting Singapore and Thailand. Tourism seemed to flourish more when the Malaysian government announced online visa for Indians by either themselves or from trusted travel agents. 

Are you planning to make a Memorable tour to Malaysia? If then, e Visa is the best and fastest mode you can prefer. This article helps you to get a detailed idea on Malaysia tourist visa for Indians.

 

THE BASIC PERQUISITES FOR EVISA TO MALAYSIA

 

A passport having validity for not less than 6 months is required for an Indian tourist to enter the Malaysian country. Visa holders can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days per visit. One eVisa application can be used only once and the Visa extension is not possible but you can get another eVisa.

Types of Malaysia Tourist Visas for Indians are as Follows:

  • Malaysia eNTRI visa (single entry only, allowed upto 15 days of stay)
  • Malaysia SEV 30 days (single entry only, allowed upto 30 days of stay)
  • Malaysia MEV 30 days (Multiple entry only, allowed upto 30 days of stay)

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN MALAYSIA eVISA AND eNTRI VISA FOR INDIAN

 

With Malaysia eNTRI visa (single entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 15 days. This visa needs to be used within 3 months from the issued date.

Note: eNTRI visa is applicable to you only if you are entering and exiting Malaysia from India, Singapore or Brunei -Thailand. eNTRI visa can be applied once in three months only.

With Malaysia e Visa SEV 30 days (single entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days. This visa is valid for 3 months from the issue date. You can enter/exit Malaysia from any country.

With Malaysia e Visa MEV 30 days (Multiple entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days. This visa is valid for 3 months from the issue date. You can enter/exit Malaysia from any country.You can exit and enter Malaysia as many times you want during the trip.

The below table describes about the Malaysia tourist visa fees.

COST OF MALAYSIA VISA FOR INDIANS

 

The above cost includes all the service charges and Malaysia tourist visa cost.

No hidden charges will be there while applying through visamalaysia.in

 CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA

HOW TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA eVISA ONLINE FOR INDIANS

 

Apply with us you can save a lot of time and effort and it’s an economical option! With us, the process of applying for Malaysian eVisa is easier and saves your time and effort. It basically includes filling up the eVisa form, scan documents and make a 50% initial payment. We have a well-organized and experienced team working for the visa and we definitely ensure your visa approval.

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA

 

Lesser documents make the process a lot easier and it doesn’t seem heavy on you too. Photographs and scanned front and back pages of the passport are all that we ask for. No prior reservations are required for the process and we welcome you to connect with us anytime. We have a 24/7 customer support base to assist you any time with any doubts or inquiries, or any help regarding your visa or its status. By moving forward for an eVisa with us, you can stay relaxed and focus on booking your flights and hotels once your visa is approved. We are very transparent in our dealings and you only want to make the balance payment once visa is approved and verified.

DOCUMENTS FOR APPLYING MALAYSIA VISA ONLINE

The requirements for Malaysian visa for Indians are same for all types of evisa

  1. Applicants photo
  2. passport front and back page
  3. Flight ticket (Both ways) – (No need if you are applying through us)
  4. Hotel Reservation / Accommodation proof  (No need if you are applying through us)
  5. Birth certificate ( for minors below 14 years )

Detailed review of Documents:

  • The applicant needs a Valid Indian passport with validity of at least 6 months and at least 2 or more empty pages for both exit and entry stamps.
  • ·The applicant also need a scanned photograph of the applicant. This image must be 35 mm X 50 mm width. Get the coloured scanned image as per specifications. If you are applying for Malaysia eVisa or eNTRI through us, then our visa experts will  ensure the photo is of right specifications.Documents should either in png /jpg format. 

The samples of documents required are listed below:

malaysia visa for indioans,malaysian evisa for indians,malaysia tourist visa for indians

  Colour Scanned copy of the passport’s first page. The applicant need to have a scanned copy of your latest passport’s first page. This page needs to be of png or jpg format and be under 2 MB size. Below is a sample of how your scanned copy should look after the scan.

Colour Scanned copy of the Passport’s back page. The passport back page need the similar specification as that of the passport first page. Check whether the applicant is having an Indian address on the back page of passport.

malaysia visa for indioans,malaysian evisa for indians,malaysia tourist visa for indians

 If  the applicant traveled before, you also have to scan and upload the last visit stamp. This can increase the approval rate.

malaysia visa for indioans,malaysian evisa for indians,malaysia tourist visa for indians

Confirmed round trip flight tickets are mandatory for applying Malaysia visa for Indians. (If u are applying through us, no need of getting that before getting visa. We will take care of that)

If u are applying through us, you don’t need to book the flight tickets before getting the visa approved. We will take care of your flight ticket according to the dates you give using our private booking service for visa purpose. So you are under no risk of losing your money if your visa is cancelled or your plans change. You can book your own flight tickets after getting the visa approved which will make your money safe.

 

 Confirmed hotel reservation/proof of accommodation for the entire trip is mandatory for Malaysia visa for Indians (If u are applying through us, no need of getting that before getting visa. We will take care of that)

We will use our private booking service to get a proof of accommodation for the entire trip which is used for visa approval purpose later after approval you can use your own documents for travel purpose.

·Birth certificate for minors below 14 years of age is a mandatory document. Colour scanned copy of birth certificate is mandatory while applying for evisa 15 days or evisa 30days.

 

APPLY THROUGH TRUSTED AGENTS

 

 Be careful fake websites which promise to get you Malaysia visa.

Better to make an advance initial payment before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, agent will then provide you with your visa sticker number which you can be used to verify on the official government website and only then make full payment.

These are the two websites which we would recommend:

·         Visamalaysia.in (less initial payment , Malaysia visa experts, have a solid team and customer care & chat support ,cheaper option )
·         Windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, vast procedures and frequent crashes, visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do which leads to cancellation of the trip)

 

HOW EASY IS TO APPLY THROUGH VISAMALAYSIA.IN

 

 It’s really easy to apply through us.

·         Just have to fill our simple form and submit.We will get back to you by email.
·         Then you have to send the documents and make initial payment.
·         We will process your order and get back to you as soon as possible.

visamalaysia.in makes it easy for individuals and family visa for Malaysia from India with hassle free process and with least cost.

 

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA

 

Processing Time for Malaysia visa

 

Malaysia eNTRI visa:

Malaysia eNTRI visa is the fast approving visa. we can provide eNTRI visa in less than a time span of 24 hrs after you get us the documents and payment.

NOTE: eNTRI visa can be applied once in 3 months. eNTRI visa is only applicable for those who are enter and exit Malaysia from India,Singapore and Thailand only.

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days:

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days is a single entry 30 days visa.we can provide Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days with in 3-4 working days max after you get us the documents and payment.

Malaysia evisa MEV 30 days:

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days is a Multiple entry 30 days visa.we can provide Malaysia evisa MEV 30 days with in 3-4 working days max after you get us the documents and payment.

BENEFITS OF APPLYING THROUGH VISAMALAYSIA.IN

 

malaysia visa for indioans,malaysian evisa for indians,malaysia tourist visa for indians

HOW TO VERIFY THE eVISA OR eNTRI VISA FOR INDIANS

 

You can visit the below link for verifying evisa or eNTRI visa. You can verify the visa by the sticker number.

 

https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/vlno_checkstatus.jsp

 

please visit the above link and follow the below steps 

  • Enter the passport number of the applicant
  • Enter the sticker number
  • select the type of visa
  • check on the box that ” i have obtained my eVISA”
  • click on “CHECK”

 

DOCUMENTS TO BE SHOWN AT THE IMMIGRATION AT THE ENTRY/EXIT POINTS

 

These are the documents to be shown at the time of travel to the immigration officers

  • valid passport
  • evisa printout
  • confirmed return flight ticket
  • proof of accomodation

 

Malaysia is one of the best travel destinations of the world and definitely in the bucket lists of many, and it is not a spot to be missed. Second thoughts and stress about Visa and other things need to be brushed off as we are here to help and ensure a Happy Malaysia Trip for you.

We are at your service and everything is easier and time saving with us. Contact our customer or connect with our chat support anytime and be in touch with your visa status and other inquiries. We promise a perfect service for Indian tourists for getting Malaysia tourist Visa and definitely a great Malaysian experience awaits you.

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the Malaysia visa processing time ?

we will get you eNTRI (single entry) visa with in 24 hours after you submit the docs and make the payment.

SEV 30 days (single entry) will get processed in 2 to 4 working days after you submit the docs and make the payment.

MEV 30 days (multiple entry) will get processed in 2 to 4 working days after you submit the docs and make the payment.


Whether i have to submit Bank statement ,Aadhar card or other such documents to embassy?

If you are applying for eNTRI visa, you don’t need to show such documents.

But in case of evisa SEV 30 days or MEV 30 day, 1 out of 100 applicants might ask for bank statements , Aadhar card or other such documents.

Note: People who are applying Malaysia e visa SEV 30 days or MEV 30 days from abroad should  be ready with a Indian bank statement and Aadhar card since now a days embassy often asks for such documents from those who are abroad (Outside India).


In any case, do i have to visit embassy in person while applying evisa?

1 out of 1000 applicants are only called to embassy for in person interview. In almost all cases if the documents and process is perfect,there is very less chance of calling for interview. They will call if and only if they find anything suspicious in your travel plan or if there is any black mark in your passport or early trips.


If i am travelling more than 30 days,does evisa applicable for me?

no, the maximum stay allowed using evisa is 30 days. After that you have to get a new visa and have to exit and enter the country with the new visa from the nearest checkpoints/country to continue in Malaysia for more than 30 days.


Whether multiple entry evisa available for indians?

Yes, starting from 14th September 2018, visa Malaysia will provide additional option for Indian National to apply for MEV 30 days. Now Indians can have multiple entries to Malaysia during the trip.


Is evisa required for minors to enter Malaysia?

Yes, evisa is mandatory for everyone who is entering Malaysia irrespective of the age of the applicant. While applying for minors, it is mandatory to have their birth certificates.


Whether flight/hotel reservation required for applying through visamalayisa.in?

 No, we will take care of your flight ticket and hotel reservation for visa purpose according to the dates you give using our private booking service. So you are under no risk of losing your money if your visa is cancelled or your plans change. You can book your own flight tickets after getting the visa approved which will make your money safe.


What is the Malaysia visa photo size?
The image must be 35 mm X 50 mm width. Get the coloured scanned image as per specifications. If you are applying for Malaysia eVisa or eNTRI through us, then our visa experts will  ensure the photo is of right specifications.

What would happen at the Immigration counter?

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan? You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *