Malaysia is a perfect tourist destination for Indians. As per the stats, India is the sixth top tourist source market for Malaysia and last year, from January to October, it received a total of 540,530 Indian tourists. Hence  Malaysian  government  is  willing  to  provide  electronic  or  online        Malaysia visa for Indians.

There are mainly three types of Malaysian visa for Indians provided for Tourism and business purpose only.

All the visas below are valid for up to 3 months from the date of issue

Types of Malaysia Tourist Visas for Indians are as Follows:

  • Malaysia eNTRI visa (single entry only, allowed upto 15 days of stay)
  • Malaysia SEV 30 days (single entry only, allowed upto 30 days of stay)
  • Malaysia MEV 30 days (Multiple entry only, allowed upto 30 days of stay)

 

Cost of Malaysia visa for Indians

 

The below table shows the Malaysian visa cost for Indians. 

NOTE: The above cost includes the Malaysian visa fees for Indian passport holders and all other service charges. No hidden charges will be there while applying through visamalaysia.in

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA

 

Difference between Malaysia eVisa and eNTRI visa for Indians

 

With Malaysia eNTRI visa (single entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 15 days. This visa needs to be used within 3 months from the issued date.

Note: eNTRI visa is applicable to you only if you are entering and exiting Malaysia from India, Singapore or Brunei -Thailand. eNTRI visa can be applied once in three months only.

With Malaysia e Visa SEV 30 days (single entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days. This visa is valid for 3 months from the issue date. You can enter/exit Malaysia from any country.

With Malaysia e Visa MEV 30 days (Multiple entry), you can stay in Malaysia for a maximum of 30 days. This visa is valid for 3 months from the issue date. You can enter/exit Malaysia from any country.You can exit and enter Malaysia as many times you want during the trip.

 

How to apply for Malaysia e Visa online for Indians

 

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA 

 

Documents Required for Malaysia eVisa and eNTRI visa for Indians

 

The requirements for Malaysian visa for Indians are same for all types of evisa

  1. Applicants photo
  2. passport front and back page
  3. Flight ticket (Both ways) – (No need if you are applying through us)
  4. Hotel Reservation / Accommodation proof(No need if you are applying through us)
  5. Birth certificate ( for minors below 14 years )

Detailed review of Documents:

  • The applicant needs a Valid Indian passport with validity of at least 6 months and at least 2 or more empty pages for both exit and entry stamps.
  • The applicant also need a scanned photograph of the applicant. This image must be 35 mm X 50 mm width.Documents should either in png /jpg format.                                                                                                                                                                                                            Note: If you are applying for Malaysia eVisa or eNTRI through us, then our visa experts will  ensure the photo is of right specifications

The samples of documents required are listed below:

             

malaysia visa for indioans,malaysian evisa for indians,malaysia tourist visa for indians

            

  • Colour Scanned copy of the passport’s first page. The applicant need to have a scanned copy of your latest passport’s first page. This page needs to be of png or jpg format and be under 2 MB size. Below is a sample of how your scanned copy should look after the scan.

passport front page

 

  • Colour Scanned copy of the Passport’s back page. The passport back page need the similar specification as that of the passport first page. Check whether the applicant is having an Indian address on the back page of passport.

passport back page

  • If  the applicant traveled before, you also have to scan and upload the last visit stamp. This can increase the approval rate.

stamp page

 

 

  • Confirmed round trip flight tickets are mandatory for applying Malaysia visa for Indians. (If u are applying through us, no need of getting that before getting visa. We will take care of that)

If u are applying through us, you don’t need to book the flight tickets before getting the visa approved. We will take care of your flight ticket according to the dates you give using our private booking service for visa purpose. So you are under no risk of losing your money if your visa is cancelled or your plans change. You can book your own flight tickets after getting the visa approved which will make your money safe.

 

  • Confirmed hotel reservation/proof of accommodation for the entire trip is mandatory for Malaysia visa for Indians (If u are applying through us, no need of getting that before getting visa. We will take care of that)

We will use our private booking service to get a proof of accommodation for the entire trip which is used for visa approval purpose later after approval you can use your own documents for travel purpose.

  • Birth certificate for minors below 14 years of age is a mandatory document. Colour scanned copy of birth certificate is mandatory while applying for evisa 30 days.

 

Apply through Trusted Agents

 

 Be careful fake websites which promise to get you Malaysia visa. 

Better to make an advance initial payment before your visa is approved. Once your Malaysia visa is approved, agent will then provide you with your visa sticker number which you can be used to verify on the official government website and only then make full payment.

These are the two websites which we would recommend:

  • Visamalaysia.in ( less initial payment , Malaysia visa experts, have a solid team and customer care & chat support ,cheaper option )
  • Windowmalaysia.my (Official channel for Malaysia visa, vast procedures and frequent crashes, visa will be rejected if you do not know what to do which leads to cancellation of the trip)

 

 How easy is to apply Malaysia visa through visamalaysia.in

 

 It’s really easy to apply through us.

  • Just have to fill our simple form and submit. We will get back to you by email.
  • Then you have to send the documents and make initial payment.
  • We will process your order and get back to you as soon as possible.

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA 

 

Benefits of applying through visamalaysia.in

 

 

Processing Time for Malaysia visa

 

Malaysia eNTRI visa:

Malaysia eNTRI visa is the fast approving visa. we can provide eNTRI visa in less than a time span of 24 hrs after you get us the documents and payment.

NOTE: eNTRI visa can be applied once in 3 months. eNTRI visa is only applicable for those who are enter and exit Malaysia from India,Singapore and Thailand only.

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days:

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days is a single entry 30 days visa.we can provide Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days with in 3-4 working days max after you get us the documents and payment.

Malaysia evisa MEV 30 days:

Malaysia evisa SEV 30 days is a Multiple entry 30 days visa.we can provide Malaysia evisa MEV 30 days with in 3-4 working days max after you get us the documents and payment.

CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIA VISA

 

How to know the status or verify the e Visa or eNTRI visa for Indian

 

You can visit the below link for verifying evisa or eNTRI visa. You can verify the visa by the sticker number.

 

https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/vlno_checkstatus.jsp

 

please visit the above link and follow the below steps 

  • Enter the passport number of the applicant
  • Enter the sticker number
  • select the type of visa
  • check on the box that ” i have obtained my eVISA”
  • click on “CHECK”

verification page

 

Documents to be shown at the Immigration at the entry/exit points

 

These are the documents to be shown at the time of travel to the immigration officers

  • valid passport
  • evisa printout
  • confirmed return flight ticket
  • proof of accomodation

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Whether i have to submit Bank statement ,Aadhar card or other such documents to embassy?

If you are applying for eNTRI visa, you don’t need to show such documents.

But in case of evisa SEV 30 days or MEV 30 day, 1 out of 100 applicants might ask for bank statements , Aadhar card or other such documents.

Note: People who are applying Malaysia e visa SEV 30 days or MEV 30 days from abroad should  be ready with a Indian bank statement and Aadhar card since now a days embassy often asks for such documents from those who are abroad (Outside India).


In any case, do i have to visit embassy in person while applying evisa?

1 out of 1000 applicants are only called to embassy for in person interview. In almost all cases if the documents and process is perfect,there is very less chance of calling for interview. They will call if and only if they find anything suspicious in your travel plan or if there is any black mark in your passport or early trips.


If i am travelling more than 30 days,does evisa applicable for me?

no, the maximum stay allowed using evisa is 30 days. After that you have to get a new visa and have to exit and enter the country with the new visa from the nearest checkpoints/country to continue in Malaysia for more than 30 days.


Whether multiple entry evisa available for indians?

Yes, starting from 14th September 2018, visa Malaysia will provide additional option for Indian National to apply for MEV 30 days. Now Indians can have multiple entries to Malaysia during the trip.


Is evisa required for minors to enter Malaysia?

Yes, evisa is mandatory for everyone who is entering Malaysia irrespective of the age of the applicant. While applying for minors, it is mandatory to have their birth certificates.


Whether flight/hotel reservation required for applying through visamalayisa.in?

 No, we will take care of your flight ticket and hotel reservation for visa purpose according to the dates you give using our private booking service. So you are under no risk of losing your money if your visa is cancelled or your plans change. You can book your own flight tickets after getting the visa approved which will make your money safe.


What would happen at the Immigration counter?

Once you present your eVisa or eNTRI note, you might be asked details such as how many days you would be staying in Malaysia? What is your plan? You might be also asked to present your return tickets and hotel bookings. Your e visa document might also be verified for spelling mistakes and other misinformation. This can lead to refusal of entry into Malaysia.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *