It’s been years till now tourists from India is contributing to Malaysian tourism and economy. Malaysia is always a dream travel destinations for Indians. Approximately 1 million people travel from India to Malaysia for the past few years.

From 2015 on wards, Malaysia has introduced Malaysia evisa for Indians (electronic visa) which made the travel for Indians to Malaysia much easier. But e visa is available for only those who travel below 30 days.

For those who travel above 30 days or would like to stay in Malaysia for 6 months or a year, they have to get the Malaysia sticker visa (stamp visa) from the Malaysian embassy. A sample for malaysia sticker visa is given below

The procedures for getting Malaysia sticker visa is much more complex and the cost is bit high while considering Malaysia e visa. If you are travelling to Malaysia for a stay below 30 days, it’s better to go with Malaysia e visa, the procedures are as simple since visamalaysia.in team is always there at your fingertips.

If you want to apply for Malaysia evisa, click the below link or if you want sticker visa please read the below information which covers all most everything about Malaysia sticker visa (stamp visa)

Apply for Malaysia evisa/eNTRI visa

 

Malaysia sticker visa cost

Malaysia sticker visa cost is around 6900 INR . The split section or partition of the above Malaysia sticker visa fees is given below.

\

Malaysia sticker visa documents

The documents or requirements for Malaysia sticker visa is given below. Be very careful with the documents since most of the visa gets rejected just because of improper documents.

  1. Visa Application Form (back to back) filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. To get the visa application form, click the below button,Malaysia application form
  2. Original passport of the applicant – Machine readable (Two copies of bio pages of passport are required for applicant applying in West India).
  3. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia.
  4. Please ensure three complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of Visa stamping and approval.
  5. 2 recent photographs (One loose and one on application form) Photograph specification: 3.5cm X 5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs clearly show from crown to shoulders.
  6. Confirmed returned air-ticket within 30 days with flight details and E-ticket no.
  7. If 1st port of entry is Singapore and then Malaysia, Copy of Valid Singapore Visa is required to submit.
  8. Applicants who have not travelled on Malaysia visa issued before, they must attach a letter stating reason for failing to travel. Failure to do so will risk rejection of visa.

Applicant applying with Fresh & Travelled passport.

i)Applicants applying in North and East India:(Fresh Passport)
  • Applicants applying with fresh passport (without any travel record, without attaching old passport and have not travelled on old and valid visa ) must submit 3 months recent bank statements (Self or Sponsor’s) with original endorsement from bank branch and support letter from sponsor stating relationship (except for Children under 18 years of age). 
ii)Applicants Applicants applying in West India:(Fresh & Travelled Passport)
 
a)All applications must submit recent 1 month updated bank statement with original seal and sign.
 Minimum INR 30,000 balance for individual.
 Minimum INR 60,000 balance for primary applicant bearing all expenses for accompanying applicants (Mandatory for all tourist and business applications)
b)If bank statements are insufficientPlease submit confirm hotel bookings for entire stay in Malaysia (Bookings via Booking.com is not accepted) along with bank statement. Applicant submitting bank passbook photo copy, has to get passbook updated and attested (Original bank seal and sign) from Bank.
Note (i & ii):
 
 A photocopy of all the supporting documents of primary applicant (Bank statement/covering letter/tickets/invitation letter, etc.) needs to be attached with secondary applicant’s application (in case of sponsoring family members or groups).
 3 months recent bank statements from outside India can be accepted in photocopies.
  • Out of Region passports:
 Jurisdiction for applicants applying from West India comprising the states of: Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh.
 Jurisdiction for applicants applying from South India comprising the states of: Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Pondicherry, Andaman
  • Please provide any one of the following supporting documents for Jurisdiction where applying:
Aadhar card (Copy both sides).
 Original Society Letter.
 Marriage Certificate.
 Address proof in Company’s letterhead.
 Bonafide Certificate (For Students).
 Lease/License Agreement.
 Bank statement for last 3 months having address of South India (Applicants applying from South India only).
  • For Minor (Children under 18 years of age) :  
    If a minor is travelling to Malaysia without parents, then the following documents need to be submitted.
 NOC from parents/ either of the parents
 Passport photocopies of parents and the accompanying members.
  • Additional Documents for Business Purpose/Meetings/Discussions: 
    Covering letter on original company letter head from employer in India and inviting company in Malaysia.(Covering letter should be stamped and signed by issuing authority for all submission in VFS Pune & VFS Ahmedabad center)
  • Additional Documents for Airlines staff: 
    Original letter of confirmation from Airline on Airlines original letter head mentioning (Name, Designation, Passport details, Family member details if travelling along the Applicant and the eligibility to travel with an open ticket) with original Seal & Sign from the Airline. Applicant has to provide Airline ID card copy along with the application.
  • Additional Documents for Identity Certificate Holders: 
    Identity certificate holders are required to submit a letter from the office of Dalai Lama.
  • Additional Documents for Religious Practitioners (Monks, Gurus, Priests, etc.):
    Religious practitioners (Monks, Gurus, Priests, etc.) must submit sponsorship letter from the Sponsor/religious institution in Malaysia with complete applicant details.

 

Malaysia sticker visa procedures

Step 1 :

               Before applying, please ensure you are very clear on your ‘purpose of visit’ – do remember we are here to assist and help you through the entire visa application process but are not permitted to advise or guide you on choosing a visa category. Since our work is primarily administrative in nature, we have no say on whether you will be granted a visa and how long it will take to process, as this is entirely the prerogative of the Consulate. You may refer to the link ‘All about Visas’ to understand details of various visas.                                            

Step 2:

            Complete your visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from this websites.                                                                                                                  

Step 3:

            Ensure photos are as per specifications.                                                                                

Step 4:

             Attach all supporting documents required as per checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted.                                              

Step 5:

             Submit your application at the VFS Malaysia Visa Application Centres in Kolkata, Chandigarh, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune and Ahmedabad along with the applicable fees in cash and Demand Draft as applicable.                                                                                                 

Step 6:

           Track your application online                                                                                                     

Step 7:

            Collect your passport from the VFS centre or wait for courier delivery.

 

Passport collection procedure

 

If you are retrieving your passport in person, you must bring below documents with you :

  1. The original acknowledgement slips provided to you by VFS Global when you deposited your application at the VFS Malaysia Visa Application Centre.
  2. Your original national ID card or other official proof of identification containing a photograph.
  3. A copy of your photographic ID.

If you plan to use a representative/travel agent to collect your passport on your behalf:

  1. The original acknowledgement slips provided to you by VFS Global when you deposited your application at the VFS Malaysia Visa Application Centre.
  2. You are requested to provide individual authorization letters, signed by the respective applicants.
  3. Representative original National ID card or other official proof of identification containing a photograph.
  4. A copy of your representative photographic ID.

 

Malaysia embassy in India for submitting documents

The VFS Malaysia Visa Application Centres in india are as below

  1. Kolkata
  2. Chandigarh
  3. Bangalore
  4. Hyderabad
  5. Pune
  6. Ahmedabad

click on places to know the exact location of the application centres.

As a conclusion, We as experts in Malaysia visa ask you to better opt  for Malaysia evisa if you are visiting Malaysia for less than 30 days or have multiple visits in a span of 3 months with stay less than 30 days for a smooth travel experience with less visa procedure stress.

For any evisa related queries contact us @ visamalaysia.in

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *